Spetses Summer Schools

This compilation of ‘Spetses Summer Schools’ is dedicated to Professor Dr. Marianne Grunberg-Manago, Paris. In 1996, it was 30 years since these renowned Summer Schools in Molecular and Cell Biology came into existence largely through the initiative of Mme. Grunberg-Manago. Following the first Advanced Study Institute in 1966 held on the Island of Spetsai, Summer Schools devoted to topics of current interest were organized annually. These courses have had great success over the years, because they have attracted internationally acclaimed scientists as lecturers as well as excellent student participants from all over the world. The relaxed and pleasant atmosphere always fostered fruitful discussions and social interactions between the students and the lecturers. In 2006. we can celebrate the 40th Anniversary of the Spetses Summer Schools.

The first part, up to the Summer School in 1988, has been reproduced from a similar compilation, which has been published as an Annex to the Proceedings of a NATO/FEBS Advanced Research Workshop on ‘Evolutionary Tinkering in Gene Expression’ held August 29-31, 1988 in Spetsai (Greece) – NATO ASI Series: Life Sciences, vol. 169 (M. Grunberg-Manago, B.F.C. Clark and H.G. Zachau, eds.), Plenum Press, New York and London, 1989.

 

SPETSAI 1996

September 2 – September 12

MECHANISMS IN EUKARYOTIC GENE REGULATION

Organizers: H. Feldmann (M?nchen)(chairman), A.E. Evangelopoulos (Athens), W. H?rz (M?nchen), H.-G. Klobeck (M?nchen)

Lecturers and Lectures:

Piet Borst (Amsterdam): (i) and (ii) Molecular mechanisms of antigenic variation in African trypanosomes.
Margret Buckingham (Paris): (i) Myogenesis: Myogenic factors and muscle gene regulation; (ii) Myogenic factors and muscle cell determination.
Horst Feldmann (M?nchen): The yeast genome project: what do we learn from a simple eukaryote?
David Glover (Dundee): (i) The eukaryotic cell cycle. (ii) Cell cycle regulation in Drosophila.
Frank Grosveld (Rotterdam): (i,ii) Organization and locus-specific regulation of the globin genes.
Peter Gruss (G?ttingen): (i) Molecular analysis of the vertebral visual system development. (ii) The use of gene trap to identify mammalian developmental control genes.
Peter Herrlich (Karlsruhe): (i) Signal transduction to transcription factors. (ii) The role of adhesion molecules in determining genetic programs.
Jonathan Hodgkin (Cambridge): (i) Genomic analysis of the nematode Caenorhabditis elegans: towards the complete DNA sequence of a simple animal. (ii) Sex determination and mechanisms of developmental gene control in the nematode C. elegans.
Wolfram H?rz (M?nchen): (i) Regulation of gene expression by nucleosomes. (ii) Mechanism of chromatin activation at the PHO5 promoter.
Herbert J?ckle (G?ttingen): (i) Transcription factors in Drosophila development. (ii) Homeotic and gap genes in Drosophila.
Fotis C. Kafatos (Heidelberg): (i) Multifunctional transcription factors in Drosophila development and evolution. (ii) Molecular genetic studies of a major insect vector of disease, the malaria mosquito.
Michael Karin (San Diego): (i) Signal transduction from cell surface receptors to the nucleus. (ii) Control of cell-type specific gene expression: the growth hormone gene and the anterior pituitary.
Hans-Gustav Klobeck (M?nchen): (i) and (ii) Control of immunoglobulin gene assembly during B cell development.
Rudi J. Planta (Amsterdam): (i) Global regulators of gene expression in yeast. (ii) Heterologous gene expression in yeast.
Walter Schaffner (Z?rich): (i) Transcriptional activation and repression at a distance. (ii) MTF-1, a key factor for heavy metal-regulated gene expression in mammalian cells.
Ueli Schibler (Geneva): (i) Transcription activation by an RNA polymerase II holoenzyme complex. (ii) PAR-family transcription factors and circadian rhythmicity
Andr? Sentenac (Gif-sur-Yvette): (i) and (ii) Yeast polymerase III transcription: a paradigm for gene activation.
Kevin Struhl (Harvard, Boston): (i) Mechanism of transcriptional activation. (ii) Global transcriptional repression mechanisms.
Inder M. Verma (San Diego): (i) Function of NF-kB/rel/I-kB proteins. (ii) Gene therapy.
Robert Weinberg (Cambridge MA): (i) and (ii) pRB, cyclins and control of cell proliferation.
Charles Weissmann (Zurich): (i) Generation of animal models of human disease: principles and methods. (ii) The role of PrP in prion disease.
Alan P. Wolffe (Bethesda MD): (i) Histones, nucleosomes and the role of chromatin structure in transcriptional control. (ii) Global control of transcription and translation during early development.
Hans G. Zachau (M?nchen): (i) Human and other genome projects. (ii) The immunoglobulin genes and their acrobatics.

Participants:

A.Abroi (Tartu), P.Alen (Leuven), G.Alexandru (Bucuresti), E.K.Amankwah (Bergen), Nina Aro (Helsinki), A.Atalay (Ankara), A.Bahr (Illkirch), H. Balkan-Mergen (Ankara), U.Baron (Heidelberg), G.Baur?n (Stockholm), M.Bencina (Ljubljana), L.Bjergbaek (Aarhus), L.Bogomolnaya (Moscow), S.Borda (Szeged), A.Brehm (Heidelberg), J.Brzeski (Warsaw), H.B?ning (M?nchen), M.Bullejos (Granada), R.Burchmore (Portland OR), R.Calligaris (Trieste), G.Cavalli (Heidelberg), A.Chabes (Ume?), N.Chernyaeva (Moscow), P.Cheung (Hamilton, Ontario), L.Ciapponi (Pomezia Rome), M.A.Cohen (New York), N.Daly (Dublin), G.Di Matteo (Roma), M.Dimitrova (Strasbourg), T.Dincer (Ankara), G.Di Rocco (Milano), A.Echarri Aguirre (Madrid), T.Einbinder (Beer-Sheva), M.Faria (Paris), D.Fear (London), A.Freudenstein-Dan (Tel-Aviv), S.Friant (Strasbourg), L.Frostesj? (Umea), A.Gaal (Budapest), I.Garcia-Bassets (Barcelona), B.Gelius (Stockholm), W.G?rner (Vienna), D.Gougoumas (Thessaloniki), J.H. Gribnau (Rotterdam), J.Hadchouel (Paris), I.Hegyi (Z?rich), M.Hellquist (G?teborg), L.Hertel (Novara), M.Hinz (Berlin-Buch), Y. Hisatomi (Okazaki), T.Holtschke (Penzberg), A. Ivanov (Moscow), M.Janitz (Berlin), M.C.J?rgensen (Gentofte), C.Johnston (London), J.Joyce (Cambridge), D.Karandrea (Athens), Z.Karetsou (Ioannina), J.Kirfel (Freiburg), M.Kleines (K?ln), A.Knutson (Uppsala), L.R.Kockel (Heidelberg), J.Kontaraki (Heraklion), W.Korver (Utrecht), M.Koutsourakis (Rotterdam), S.V.Kozlov (Z?rich), J.Kzhyshkowska (Moscow), M.J.Lafuente (Madrid), C.Larsson (Uppsala), B.Lenhard (Zagreb), D.Liberg (Lund), A.Lin? (Riga), S.Llanos Giron (Madrid), M.Lnenicek-Allen (Portsmouth), L.Lopez-Molina (Gen?ve), S.L?cke (Berlin), I.Mandrika (Riga), A.Moore (Edingburgh), A.M?hlethaler (Gen?ve), C.W.M?ller (Grenoble), M.Nguyen (Paris), S.J.Nielsen (Aarhus), C.O’Conallain (Dublin), P.Emanuel de Oliveira Marujo (Oeiras), M.Pap (Pecs), D.Patterton (Bethesda, MD), V Pevzner (Berlin-Buch), A.Pintzas (Athens), D.Pozo (Seville), C.Provenzano (Rome), A.Pujol (Heidelberg), A.S.Purewal (London), C.M.Quinn (Oxford), I.Reimann (Berlin), N.Rethmeier (Gent), A.M.Rezler (Poznan), A.Rezler (Poznan), G.Ries (Basel), D.Robyr (Bethesda, MD), O.K.Rodningen (Oslo), T.Ronni (Helsinki), T.E.Rusten (Bergen), S.Samakoglu (Antalya), R.Santoro (Jena), U.Schwidetzky (Berlin), M.Shoresh (Tel-Aviv), E.Sigurdsson (Reykjavik), O.Simonova (Moscow), E.Smirnova (Moscow), I.Spitsyna (Dniepropetrovsk), F.Spitz (Paris), C.Springer (Erlangen), J.Svaren (St. Louis, MO), G.K.Stefanakis (Athens), H.Thonberg (Stockholm), M. de Castro Tom? (Coimbra), I.Udalova (Oxford), S.Vambrie (Wien), D.J. Van Antwerp (San Diego, CA), W.Van den Berghe (Gent), T.B. van Dijk (Utrecht), H. Van Doorninck (Rotterdam), R.Wellinger (Z?rich), C.Wood (Liverpool), A.Zacharova-Albinger (Z?rich), A.M.Zeeman (Leiden), K.Zeng (Kassel), R.Zichel (Rehovot).

 


SPETSES 1997

September  1 -14

BIOMOLECULAR RECOGNITION

Organizers: B.F.C. Clark (Aarhus), A.E. Evangelopoulos (Athens), A.R. Fersht (Cambridge)

Lecturers and Lectures:

Brian Clark (Aarhus): Activation of GTP-binding proteins:  translation factors. Implications of the structure of the ternary complex.
Valerie Daggett (Seattle): Molecular dynamics studies of intramolecular protein recognition: protein folding /unfolding.
Alan Fersht (Cambridge): Protein folding in vitro: from chaperones to minichaperones.
Marianne Grunberg-Manago (Paris): RNA folding and RNA translation control.
Ulrich Hartl (New York): Protein folding with molecular chaperones.
Hennie Hoogenboom (Maastricht): Phage display based tools to generate and study biomolecular interactions: Designing and optimizing phage-based strategies for generating high-affinity antibodies.
Morten Kjeldgaard (Aarhus): From crystal to model. Structure and function of the family of the G-proteins.
Peter Laing (Cambridge): Consensus as a tool of structural inference: generation of ligand models from peptide libraries.
Dino Moras (Strasbourg): tRNA aminoacylation. The ligand binding domain of nuclear receptors: 3D structure and functional correlations.
Poul Nissen (Aarhus): RNA-protein recognition.
Martin Noble (Oxford): Protein kinases and the role of phosphorylation. Protein interactions in the regulation of the cell cycle.
Sheena Radford (Leeds): Protein folding mechanisms: recent insights using biophysical methods. Protein misfolding and amyloidosis.
Tony Rees (Bath): The design of allosteric switches in proteins. Antibodies.
Daniela Rhodes (Cambridge): Telomeric DNA recognition. Protein-DNA recognition.
Chris Sander (Cambridge): Mapping the protein universe.
Gottfried Schatz (Basel): Protein import into mitochondria as a paradigm of protein transport across biological membranes.
Manfred Schneider (Wuppertal): Lipases as catalysts in organic synthesis.
Gideon Schreiber (Rehovot): Mechanism of protein-protein interaction.
Tom Steitz (Yale): Structural principles of protein nucleic-acid interactions with emphasis on RNA structural diversity and recognition. DNA and RNA polymerases: structural diversity and common mechanisms.
Mathias Uhlen (Stockholm): Scaffolds for engineering novel binding sites in proteins. Affibodies – binding proteins selected from combinatorial libraries.
Eric Westhoff (Strasbourg): Tools for studying RNA structure and folding. RNA tectonics. The modular and hierarchical assembly of group I introns.
Fred Wittighofer (Dortmund): Signal transduction via small GTP-binding proteins. Ras as a paradigm: (a) interaction with effectors, (b) the turn-off mechanism of the molecular switch – the GTPase reaction.
Kurt W?thrich (Zurich): Macromolecular recognition studied by NMR. Prion structure and transmissible spongiform encephalopathies.
Zhaohui Xu (Yale): The crystal structure of the bacterial chaperonin complex GroEL.GroES.(ADP)7. Structure and functional studies of chaperonin-assisted protein folding.

Participants:

K. Alexandrov (Dortmund), M.Altamirano (Cambridge), P.Alves (Lisboa), K. Andersson (Lund), E. Balcan (Izmir), H. Barrios (Cuernavaca Morelos, Mexico), P. Beatus (Stockholm), T. Bengtson (Stockholm), C. Berset (Bern), T.Celius (Bergen), S. Chetyrkina (Kiev), F. Christ (Giessen), G. Cingolani (Grenoble), G. Conn (Baltimore), F. Constantinesco (Gif-sur-Yvette), A. Danielewicz (Cleveland), S. Das (New Delhi), M. Daub (Dortmund), M.C. Deller (Gif-sur-Yvette), M. Deniziak (Gif-sur-Yvette), M. Dickman (Sheffield), E. Enchev (Sofia), K.N. Engin (Istanbul), F. Guarino de Felice (Rio de Janeiro), V. De Filippis (Padova), C. Fladeby (Bergen), P.G. Foster (San Francisco), I. Galetich (Kharkov), A. Gawlak (Poznan), J. Gille (Frankfurt), B. Guerra (Odense), Y.V. Guervaziev (Moscow), C.S. Hamnn (Philadelphia), T. Hamelryck (Rhodes St. Genese), A. Hendrick (Cork), I. Hoch (vienna), M.-R. Hoja (Uppsala), O. Ignatovich (Cambridge), K. Johansson (Uppsala), H.F. J?rgensen (Aarhus), T. Killick (Cambridge), G. Klein (Gdansk), A. Kondo (Tokyo), M. Kontou (Uppsala), E.A. Kovrigina (Pushino), M. Krogsgaard (Copenhagen), B.L: Kuehl (Dundee), A. Ladurner (Cambridge), U. Langhorst (Rhodes St. Genese), D. Larkin (Houston), M. Laurberg (Lund), Yin-fai Lee (Cambridge), E.V. Levsshenkova (Moscow), T. Linnemann (Dortmund), M. Macht (Konstanz), G. Malpeli (Parma), A. Malygin (Novosibirsk), A. Mans?n (Stockholm), I. Marchand (Paris), M. Marinou (Athens), B. Masquida (Strasbourg), R. McCarthy (Bath), A. Merlin (Freiburg), E. Moreno (Madrid), O.N. Murashko (Minsk), D.A. Murtazina (Moscow), R. Mutuberria (Maastricht), J. Nielsen (Heidelberg), M. Ninkovic (Jena), P. Nissen (Aarhus), S. ?nal (Izmir), A. Palsson (Reykjavik), D. Papanastassiou (Athens), G. Patikoglou (New Haven), H.H. Petersen (Aarhus), C. Petropoulou (Athens), N. Polacek (Vienna), N. Popescu (Bucuresti), F. Possmayer (Paris), E. Psichari (Athens), A. Rak (Pushino), H. Reiersen (Bath), L. Reynolds (Portsmouth), M. Righi (Trieste), R. Roovers (Maastricht, K. Sak (Tartu), C. sauter (Strasbourg), M. Schneider (Wuppertal), A. Serganov (Pushino), M. Shapira (Jerusalem), M. Sloma (Stockholm), P. Stanislawski (Warsaw), N.N. Starkova (Moscow), V. Subramaniam (G?ttingen), L. Supino-Rosin (Ramat-Avis), C. Takemoto (Tokyo), J. Tame (Heslington, York), H. Taylor (Cambridge), G. Tocchini-Valentini (Strasbourg), M. Tock (Leeds), R. Toth (Debrecen), S. Townson (Manchester), T. Tsouloufis (Athens), C. Tzagarakis-Foster (Davis CA), I.P. Uray (Devrecen), S. Ureuqui (Paris), F. Uysal (Izmir), M. Valtavaara (Oulu), D. Verhamme (Amsterdam), C. Villa (Dortmund), T. Voronkova (Riga), R. warth (Geneva), M. Wilcke (Paris), S. Williams (London), T. Wind (Aarhus), O. Yifrach (Rehovot), W. Yong (aarhus), P. Zajakins (Riga), I. Zamfir (Bucuresti), Changqi Zhu (Karlsruhe), K. Zimna (Poznan).


SPETSES 1998

August 30 to September 12

MOLECULAR BASIS OF BACTERIAL INFECTION

Organizers: J. Davies (Vancouver), A.E. Evangelopoulos (Athens), M. Grunberg-Manago (Paris) (Chairman)

Lecturers and Lectures:

P. Sharp (Nottingham): (1) Microbial diversity: phylogentic studies. (2) Evolution of repetitive sequences in bacteria: ERIC sequences.
M. Radman (Paris): Control of genetic variability in bacteria: mutation, recombination, selection and speciation.
B.M?ller-Hill (Cologne): Negative control of transcription in E.coli.
S. Busby (Birmingham): (1) Positive activation of gene expression in E.coli. (2) Catabolite repression in gram-positive organisms.
M. Grunberg-Manago (Paris): Translational initiation and its control in gram-negative and gram-positive bacteria.
J. McCarthy (Manchester): Control of translation and mRNA stability in yeast.
B.F.C. Clark (Aarhus): (1) Activation of GTP-binding proteins: translation factors. (2) Structure of the ternary complex and role of kyrromycin.
Y. Nakamura (Tokyo): Regulation of translation termination and recoding.
L. Kisselev (Moscow): Termination in eukaryotes.
H. Feldmann (Munich): (1) Functional analysis of the yeast genome. (2) Yeast as a model system  for programmed proteolysis and pathogenic fungi.
R. Rappuoli (Siena): New vaccines.
J. Davies (Vancouver): Antibiotics: action and resistance.
B. Simons (Los Angeles): (1) Prokaryotic mRNA decay and its regulation. (2) Antisense RNA and its control – natural and contrived.
C. Georgopoulos (Geneva): (1) Protein folding, proteolysis and molecular chaperones. (2) Function and regulation of the heat-shock response in Escherichia coli.
R. Gunsalus (Los Angeles): (1) Oxygen control of gene expression in E.coli. (2) Nitrate-dependent signal transduction and gene regulation.
R. Kolter (Harvard): (1) Bacterial adaptation in stationary phase. (2) Population dynamics during stationary phase.
P. Stragier (Paris): Cell-specific gene expression during sporulation in B. subtilis.
R. Moxon (Oxford): Utility of whole genome sequences of pathogenic bacteria.
D. Holden (London): Genetics of bacterial pathogenicity.
J. Miller (Los Angeles): Regualtion of bacterial pathogenicity and genetic analysis of virulence factor function.
G. Cornelis (Louvain): The Yersinia Yop virulon.
T. Silhavy (Princeton): Genetic analysis of the general protein secretion pathway.
P. Cossart (Paris): Listeria monocytogenes: tools and tricks of a bacterial pathogen to invade cells and tissues.
T. Meyer (W?rzburg): Molecular pathogenesis of Neisseria.
P. Sansonetti (Paris): Pathogenesis of  Shigellosis: from molecular and cellular biology of epithelial cell invasion to tissue inflammation.

Participants:

P. Adams (Southampton), K. Adelmann (Gif-sur-Yvette), R.M.J. Aamodt (Oslo), M. Ajonye (Bath), M. Ansaldi (Marseille), R. Asano (Vancouver), T. Autio (Helsinki), F. Backhed (Stockholm), A. Balandina (Paris), P. Benkel (Giessen), B.M.Bjorkholm (Stockholm), J. Bjorkman (Stockholm), K.K.H. Blom (G?teborg), V.B. Borodulin (Saratov), T. Brauer-Steppkes (Bochum), K.W. Bruhn (Los Angeles), C. Carnoy (Lille), I. Chabchoub (Sfax)), V. Chubanov (Minsk), D. Clarke (Orsay), V. Doroshenko (Moscow), W.A. El-Adhami (Perth), S. Erksson (Stockholm), J.C. Espinosa (Madrid), M.A. Farris (Southampton), T.T. Frederiksen (Aarhus), V. Garcia Palacio (Tokyo), A.M. Geiger (M?nchen), G. Godaly (Lund), B. Gonzalez-Zorn (Madrid), S. Grill (Wien), I. Gryllos (Sheffield), I. Gustafsson (Uppsala), Long Hang (Lund), R.D. Hayward (Cambridge), Y. Hechard (Poitiers), J. Hein (M?nchen), A.B.E. Helander (G?teborg), A.M. Hernendez-Arriaga (Madrid), A. Hobta (Kiev), V. Hope (Nottingham), C. Isak J?rgensen (Odense), E.K.V. Johnsson (Lund), A. Jordanova (Sofia), C. Josenhans (Bochum), S. Joyce (Paris), D. Kamashev (Paris), A. Kasaks (Riga), N. Kinsella (Southampton), J. K?nig (W?rzburg), K. Kostelidou (Birmingham), S. Kothandharaman (Madras), R. Krishnaraj (Palkalaiperur), K. Krogh Andersen (Dublin), G.I. Kutuzova (Moscow), A.K. Lee (Stanford), P.Lestrate (Namur), D. Llull Penalba (Madrid), E. Lopez-Solanilla (Madrid), E. Mamroud-Kidron (Ness-Ziona), R.A. Mateuca (Bucharest), G. de Medeiros Silva (Oeiras), M.L. Merroun (Granada), P.M. Miranda (Estoril), S. M?ller (Braunschweig), E. Mutoh (Tokyo), Z. Nawaz (Karachi), V. Nikitina (Saratov), T.I.V. Nogueira (Paris), S. Novella del Campo (Madrid), A. Olsen (Aarhus), J.A. Oscarsson (Umea), J.M. Palacios Moreno (Aarhus), D. Panne (Basel), M.C. Para Caballero (Madrid), R.M. Parreira (Lisboa), M. Persuh (New York), P. Peyron (Toulouse), J. Piedade (Lisboa), J. Pizarro-Cerda (Marseille), M. Pope (Vancouver), K. Ragkousi (Nottingham), A. Rak (Pushino), P.H. Remane (Braunschweig), H. Sahly (Kiel), Y.O. Sanogo (Brno), M. Scocchi (Udine), E. Sergeeva (Saratov), H. Sinha (Cambridge), G. Spohn (Siena), P.T. Tassios (Athens), T. Tenson (Tartu), A.-C. Thoreson (G?teborg), E. Thorolfsdottir (Reykjavik), A. Tochetti (Milano), A. Tover (Tartu), N. Tvetkov (Sofia), M. Uno (Tokyo), Y. Vega Rocha (Madrid), R. Vipond (Salisbury), M. Viveiros Tettencourt (Liboa), M. Vulic (Paris), M. Westermark (Umea), C. Dammel (Haywward), A. Miasnikov (Kantvik), D.T. Nieuwlandt (Boulder).


 

SPETSES 1999

Augst 29 – September 9

 

STRUCTURE AND FUNCTION OF MACROMOLECULAR COMPLEXES

 

Organizers: Efstathis Gonos (Greece), Matthias Hentze (Germany), John Hershey (USA), Lev Kisselev (Russia), John McCarthy (U.K.)

 

Lecturers and Lectures:

August B?ck (Institut f?r Genetik und Mikrobiologie, Universit?t M?nchen)
(i) Recoding mechanism of the Genetic Code; (ii) Insertion of seleno-cysteines into proteins

Irene Bozzoni (Dipt. Genetica e Biologia Molecolare, La Sapientia, Rome)
(i) & (ii) Sno RNAs: function and biosynthesis

Agamemnon J. Carpousis (Lab. Microbiologie et G?n?tique Mol?culaire, Toulouse)
(i) RNA degradation complexes in bacteria; (ii) Bacterial poly(A) polymerase

Bernhard Dobberstein (Zentrum f?r Molekulare Biologie, Heidelberg)
(i) Protein targeting to the membrane of the endoplasmic reticulum; (ii) Protein translocation across the membrane of the endoplasmic reticulum

Ellie Ehrenfeld (NIH, Bethesda)
(i) Virus replication and gene expression; (ii) Polio virus replication and effects on the host cell

Pamela Green (Plant Research Laboratory, East Lansing)
(i) & (ii) mRNA decay in eukaryotes

Marianne Grunberg-Manago (Institut Pieree et Marie Curie, Paris)
(i) A History of the Spetses Summer School; (ii) mRNA stability and its role in control of gene expression in bacteria and phages

Ulrich Hartl (MPI f?r Biochemie, Martinsried)
(i) & (ii) Function of molecular chaperones and heat-shock proteins in folding proteins

Matthias W. Hentze (EMBL, Heidelberg)
(i) Regulation of translation by RNA-binding proteins; (ii) Recognition of nonsense codons by translation complexes

John W.B. Hershey (Dept. Biological Chemistry, UC Davis)
(i) The pathway and mechanism of initiation of protein synthesis; (ii) The structure-function of eIF3

Walter Keller (Biozentrum, Basel)
(i) 3′-end processing of mammalian mRNA precursors; (ii) 3′-end processing of yeast mRNA precursors

John McCarthy (UMIST, Manchester)
(i) & (ii) Posttranscriptional control: methods, concepts, numbers

Kiyoshi Nagai (MRC. Cambridge)
(i) Structural basis of RNA-protein interactions; (ii) The spliceosome

Yoshikazu Nakamura (Institute of Medical Science, Tokyo)
(i) & (ii) Regulation of translation termination and recoding

Walter Neupert (Adolf-Butenandt-Institut, M?nchen)
(i) & (ii) Topogenesis of proteins of mitochondria

Joan A. Steitz (Yale University, New Haven)
(i) & (ii) Pre-mRNA splicing

Thomas A. Steitz (Yale University, New Haven)
(i) Ribosome structure and function; (ii) Structure and function of protein synthesis elongation factors

Geoffrey Turner (Dept. Molecular Biology and Biotechnology, Sheffield)
(i) Peptidyl synthetases: Distribution and evolution; (ii) Peptidyl synthetases: Functional analysis

Dieter H. Wolf (Institut f?r Biochemie, Stuttgart)
(i) Structure and assembly of the 26S proteasome, the central proteolytic particle of all eukaryotic cells; (ii) Quality control in the endoplasmic reticulum: retrograde protein transport through the Sec61 translocon and its end in the proteasome

 

Participants:

Varaklioti Agoritsa (Athens); Eleftheria Argyrou (Athens); Patrick Bakkes (Amsterdam); Richard Bayliss (Cambridge, UK); Natalya Belkina (Moscow); Artemy Beniaminov ((Moscow); Michela Bertero (Pavia); Snaedis Bj?rnsdottir (Reykyavik); Jennifer Blanchette (Ann Arbor); Sergei Boudko (Moscow); Pietro Boyl (Rome); Tatyana Budkevich (Kiev); Nuria Campillo (Cambridge, UK); Anne Carr-Schmid (Piscataway); Gina Clayton (Cambridge, UK); Siska Cochran (Manchester); Maria Dahle (Oslo); Vita Dauksaite (Uppsala); Aneta Dobruk (Warsaw); Svetlana Dokudovskaya (Moscow); Morten Elholm (Bergen); Alessandro Fatica (Rome); Fedor Forafonov (Saint Petersburg); Silvia Galardi (Rome); Daniela Galli (Rome); Sven Geibel (Frankfurt/M); Zeynep Gerek (Istanbul); Nicholas Glykos (Heraklion); Igor Goncharov (Rehovot); Esther Guarinos (Madrid); Jacoba Stagter J?ger (Uppsala); Alexander Jgoun (Moscow); Pall Jonsson (Kopavogur); Zemfira Karamysheva (Tokyo); Adrej Kariakin (Moscow); James Kastenmayer (East Lansing); Natalya Kholod (Moscow); Mehtap Kilic (Antalya); Sokolov Kirill (Moscow); Nadejda Koloteva (Tel Aviv); Elizaveta Kovrigina (Pushino); Edgar Kramer (Vienna); Inna Krieger Hyogo); Mette Kristensen (Copenhagen); Svetlana Kuptsova (Moscow); Yusuf Kurtumus (?zmir); Sofia Larsson (Huddinge); Susanne Leonhartsberger (Munich); Michael Lisurek (Saarbr?cken); Marco Lutz (Groningen); ?lo Maiv?li (Tartu); Cristina Marino-Busljc (Cambridge,UK); Kirill Martemyanov (Pushino); Racula Mateuca (Bucharest); Mads Wichmann Matthiesen (Copenhagen); Greg Mayeur (Davis); Jeanne Menez (Paris); Oliver Mohseni (Stockholm); Thorleif M?ller (Odense); Jakob M?ller-Jensen (Odense); Patrick Morris (Little Rock); Oleg Murashko (Minsk); Boris Negrutskii (Kiev); Teresa Noguiera (Paris); Joy Okpuzor (Lagos); Christina Olsson (Lund); David Page (Edinburgh); Chariklia Petropoulou (Athens); Lionel Pintard (Montpellier); Lukia Psaridi (Athens); Lambrini Psiouri (Patras); Marina Ptushkina (Manchester); Agnes Rinaldo-Matthis (Stockholm); Allison Robb (Edinburgh); Yury Rubtsov (Moscow); Ekatarina Rusakova (Moscow); Cyril Saguez (Gif-sur-Yvette); Chiara Scerch (Monterotondo); Thomas Schell (Heidelberg); Jan Schirawski (Paris); Thomas Sebastian (Kerala); Elena Sergeeva (Saratov); Petr Sergiev (Moscow); Vyacheslav Shalak (Kiev); Olga Shpachenko (Moscow); Daria Sizova (Moscow); Vladlen Skvortsov (Moscow); Evgeniya Smirnova (Moscow); Alicia Solorzano (Salamanca); Irina Sominskaya (Riga); Martin Stancek (Stockholm); Margarita Tenopoulou (Ioannina); Martin Thanbichler (Munich); Neslihan Toyran (Ankara); Jennifer Tusz (Szeged); Nikolay Tzvetkov (Nagoya); Louise Unwin (Leeds); Patricia Vazquez (Madrid); Carmen Velasco Ramirez (Manchester); Christina Vilela (Manchester); Stefan Walke (Cambridge,UK) Daniel Williams (Dundee); Matt Winkler (Austin); Jonathan Wood (Leeds); Wendy Wood (Brighton); Kuniyasu Yoshimura (Tokyo); Natalia Zakataeva (Moscow); Vladimir Zeenko (Basel); Chunying Zhu (Copenhagen).


 

SPETSES 2000

September 5 to September 13

MOLECULAR MECHANISMS OF DEVELOPMENT AND DISEASE

Basic molecular mechanisms of cell function and their implications in disease
Developmental aspects, developmental models
Disease mechanisms

 

Organizers: Peter Herrlich, Chairman (Germany), Herbert Jaeckle (Germany), Efstathis Gonos (Greece), Horst Feldmann (Germany)

 

Lecturers and Lectures:

 

 

Patrick  Baeuerle (Martinsried/Munich, Germany)
(i) Ordering principles in Signaling/Signal Transduction (ii) Academia and industry: what to learn from each other

 

Piet Borst (Amsterdam, NL)
(i) Antigenic variation in trypanosomes; (ii) Drug resistance in cancer cells.

 

Steven Burley

 

Wolfgang Driever (Freiburg, Germany) 
(i) Mechanisms in the development of zebrafish; (ii) Zebrafish: tools for investigating cellular differentiation
.

Walter Gehring (Basel, Switzerland)
(i) Homeobox genes and the specification of the body plan (ii) Master control genes in morphogenesis and evolution of the eyes

 

Dirk G?rlich

 

Peter Gruss (G?ttingen, Germany)
(i)Molecular mechanisms underlying brain development (ii) Cortex development/Organogenesis

 

Peter Herrlich (Karlsruhe, Germany)
(i) Mouse mutants for the analysis of transcriptional regulation (ii) Neurofibromatosis Type 2

 

Jan Hoejimakers

 

Wolfram H?rz (Munich, Germany)
(i) Nucleosomes and their interactions with regulatory factors; (ii) Role of the chromatin structure in the expression of the phosphatase gene family in yeast.

 

Robert Horvitz (Cambridge, USA)
Programmed cell death in C. elegans

 

Herbert J?ckle (G?ttingen, Germany) 
(i) Transcription factors in
Drosophila development; (ii) homeotic and gap
genes in Drosophila.

 

Rudolf Jaenisch (Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA.)
(i) DNA repair; (ii) Methylation and expression patterns of imprinted and nonimprinted genes.

 

Fotis C. Kafatos (Heidelberg, Germany)
(i and ii) Innate Immunity and Malaria.

 

Reinhard L?hrmann

Iain Mattaij (Heidelberg, Germany)
(i) Nucleocytoplasmic transport; (ii) Ribonucleoprotein assembly

 

Ueli Schibler (Geneva, CH)
(i) Chronobiology: from cynobacteria to man (ii) Circadian gene expression in animals and cells

 

Axel Ullrich (Martinsried/Munich, Germany)
Growth factor receptors

Inder M. Verma (San Diego CA, USA)
(i and ii) Gene therapy.

 

Robert Weinberg (Cambridge MA, USA)
(i) Tumor suppressor genes; (ii) Apoptosis.

 

Charles Weissmann (Zurich, Switzerland)
(i) Prion diseases in animals and humans (ii) Molecular biology of prion diseases

 

Alan P. Wolffe (Bethesda MD, USA)
(i) Regulatory roles for chromatin: structure and transcriptional activation (ii) Regulatory roles for chromatin: heterochromatin and transcriptional repression

 


 

SPETSES 2001

September 4 to September 14

PROTEIN BIOLOGY: FROM SYNTHESIS TO FUNCTION AND DISEASE

 

 

Organizers: Brian F.C. Clark (chairman) (Denmark), Alan R. Fersht (UK), Efstathis Gonos (Greece), Daniela Rhodes (UK)

Topics:

(1) Protein Synthesis and Macromolecular Mimicry
(2) Folding and Quality Control
(3) Protein Folding
(4) Targetting and Trafficking
(5) Maturation, Recognition and Degradation
(6) Proteomics and Bioinformatics
(7) Protein Design
(8) Misfolding and Disease

Lecturers:

Wolfgang Baumeister (Germany), Julio Celis (Denmark), Aaron Ciechanover (Israel), Brian Clark (Denmark), Elena Conti (Germany), Chris Dobson (UK), Alan Fersht (UK), Susan Grasser (Switzerland), Stathis Gonos (Greece), Gunnar von Heijne (Sweden), Ari Helenius (Switzerland), Matthias Hentze (Germany), Walter Neupert (Germany), Andreas Pl?ckthun (Switzerland), Daniela Rhodes (UK), Chris Sander (USA), Luis Serrano (Germany), Mathias Uhlen (Sweden), Charles Weissmann (UK).

Participants:

Charlotta  Agaton (KTH, Royal Institute of Technology, S- 100 44 Stockholm, Sweden); Burcu Anar (Erasmus University,3000 DR, Rotterdam); Tiziana Anelli (Istituto Scientifico San Raffaela, 20132 Milano);Vassiliki Avramopoulou (Hellenic Pasteur Institute, 115 21 Athens), Alexandre Avsiouk (Moscow State University, 117333 Moscow ); Natalia  Beloglazova (Academy of Sciences 8, Lavrentien Av., 630090, Novosibirsk 90); Petra Berg (CMB, S-171-77 Stockholm ); Angela Bisso (DIMES – Sezione Biochimica, 16132 Genova); Catherine Bruel (Institute of Clinical Biochemistry and Pathobiochemistry, 98078 W?rzburg);Anne-Laure Bulteau (Universit? Paris 7 – Denis Diderot, 75251 Paris Cedex 05); Barbara Campanini (Universit? degli Studi di Parma, 43100 Parma ); Susan L. Campbell (Institute for Animal Health, Edinburgh, EH9 3JF); Andrew Carter (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge CB2 2QH); Pedro Castanheira (Universidade de Coimbre, 3001 401 Coimbra); Marta Rodriguez Castro (Instituto de Salud Carlos III,28220 Madrid); Urska Cegovnik (Institute of Oncology, 1000 Ljubljana); Niki Chondrogianni (National Hellenic Research Foundation, 166 35 Athens); Daniel Christ (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge CB2 2QH); Robert Court (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge CB2 2QH); Adrian Creanga (Institute of Biochemistry, Bucharest 77700); Robert Dobrovolny (Institute of Inherited Metabolic Diseases, 128 08 Praha 2); Melloney Dr?ge (University of Groningen, 9713 AV Groningen); Marta Fikus (Polish Academy of Sciences, 02-106 Warszawa); Parthena Foltopoulou (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Thessalonki 540 06); Linda Frederiksson (Ludwig Institute for Cancer Research, 171 77 Stockholm); Steffen Frey (Zentrum f?r Moleculare Biologie Heidelberg, 69120 Heidelberg); Rikke From Fr?hlich (University of Aarhus, 8000 Aarhus C); Behzad  Gharehnia (University of Bergen, 5021 Bergen); Stefania Gobessi (Universit? degli Studi di Udine, 33100  Udine); Alina Grabiec (Jagiellonian University, 31-120 Krakow); Ekaterina Gresko (Inselspital, 3010 Bern); Carol Harty (Cambridge Institute for Medical Research, Cambridge CB2 2XY); Florian  Hollfelder (Department of Biochemistry, Cambridge CB2 1GA);Tijana Ignjatovic (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge CB2 1TQ); Hideo Iwai (Biochemisches Institut , Universitaet Zurich, CH-8057 Zurich); Ghil Jona (Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot); Kim Bak Jensen (University of Aarhus, 8000 Aarhus C); Alexandra Kaser (Austrian Academy of Sciences, 5020 Salzburg); Katin Kepp (University of Tartu, Tartu 51010); Ilkka Lappalainen (University of Helsinki);Michael Lappe (Wolfson College, Cambridge CB3 9BB); Natalia A.  Lebedeva (Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry, Novosibirsk 630090 ); Rune Linding (EMBL, D-69117 Heidelberg); Kresten Lindorff-Larsen (2300 K?benhavn S); Efthimia Lioliou (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, 54006 Thessaloniki); Adrianna Loniewska (Polish Academy of Sciences, 02-106 Warszawa); Manuela L?pez de la Paz (European Molecular Biology Laboratory, D-69117 Heidelberg ); Ewan Main (Dept. of Molecular Biophysics and Biochemistry, New Haven, Connecticut 06520-8114); Vlatka Makanec (PLIVA Reseach Institute, 10 000 Zagreb); Francisco Mansilla Castano (University of Aarhus, 8000 Aarhus C); Tomoaki Matsuura (Biochemisches Institut Universitaet Zurich , CH-8057 Zurich); Ugo Mayor (Centre for Protein Engineering, CB2 2DQ Cambridge); Tanja Meriluoto (National Public Health Institute, 00251 Helsinki); Jesper Mogensen (Department of Biotechnology Aalborg University, 9100 Aalborg); Olga V. Molchan (Belorussian Academy of Sciences, Minsk 220072); Zoryana Oliynyk (Centre for Protein Engineering, MRC, Cambridge CB2 2QH); Krzysztof  Olszak (Institute of Biochemistry and Biophysics PAS, 02-106 Warsaw); Jennifer L. Ong (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge CB2 2QH); Juha Paloneva (National Public Health Institute, Helsinki); Alla  Pogribna (Institute of Molecular Biology and Genetics, National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, Kiev 252143); Rosa Resende (Universidade de Coimbra, 3004 517 Coimbra); Ekaterina Rusakova (Engelhardt Institute of Molecular Biology, 117984 Moscow); Carsten Schwalb (University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh EH9 3JR); Burckhard Seelig (Harvard Medical School, Boston MA 02114); Markus Seeliger (Cambridge University Chemical Laboratory, Cambridge CB2 1EW); Toomas Silla (University of Tartu, Tartu 51010);Frederico Silva (Instituto de Biologia Molecular e Celular, 4150 180 Porto); Federica  Sinibaldi (Universita “Tor Vergata” di Roma, 00133 Rome); Elena  Sokolova (Shemyakin & Ovchinnikov Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, 117997); Therese Solstad (PKI, IBMB, 5020 Bergen); Teresa Soop (MoG, CMB, Karolinska Institute, 171 77 Stockholm); Tam?s Sperka (University of Debrecen, 4012 Debrecen); Kaare Teilum (Institute of Molecular Biology, University of Copenhagen, 1353 Copenhagen K); Hana  Tomincov? (Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, 166 37 Praha 6); Ioannis P. Trougakos (National Hellenic Research Foundation (N.H.R.F.), 11635, Athens Greece); Katharina Reksten Tufteland (University of Bergen, HIB, 5020 Bergen); Ann Vanhooren (Catholic University Leuven ,8500 Kortrijk); Lidia Vasilieva (University of Helsinki, 00014 Helsinki); Ioulia Vassilieva (Institute of Protein Research, 142290 Pushchino, Russia); Ana V. Vilar (Universitat de Barcelona, 08028 Barcelona);Gordon Whamond (University College London, London WC1E 6BT); Kate Wickson (UMIST, Manchester M60 1QD); Anna Zajakina (University of Latvia, Riga LV 1067); Bernd Buchberger Roche Diagnostics GmbH, Werk Penzberg, Nonnenwald 2, 82372 Penzberg, Germany); Christine Dartsch (AstraZeneca Biotech Lab, B:841, 151 85 S?dert?lje, Sweden)

 

 


 

SPETSES 2002

September 3 to September 13

MOLECULAR BIOLOGY OF BACTERIAL INFECTIONS

 

Organizers: Pascale Cossart (Institut Pasteur, France)(Chairperson), Roberto Kolter (Harvard Medical School, USA); Efstathios Gonos (Hellenic Research Foundation, Greece).

Topics:
Invasive bacteria
Regulation
Protein  export  and  secretion in bacteria
Intravacuolar pathogens
Genomics/ Post Genomics
Bacterial toxins

Virulence genes organisation
Evading the host defense systems
Evading hostile  environments
Antiphagocytosis

Lecturers and Lectures:

Patrice Boquet (Nice, France)
Bacterial toxins : basic concepts (i) ; Bacterial toxins : what do these proteins tell us about host cell molecular mechanisms (ii)

Pascale Cossart (Paris, France)
Genetics and Cell biology of Listeria infections: from in vitro to in vivo data (i); Listeria monocytogenes : new insights in virulence (ii)

Guy Cornelis (Bruxelles, Belgium)
The Yersinia injectisome (i); The cell biology of the Yop effectors (ii)

Antonello Covacci (Siena, Italy)
Virulence factors in Helicobacter pylori, Pathogenicity islands and Cell biology (i); Bioinformatics and Microbes (ii)

Julian Davies (Vancouver, Canada)
What is an antibiotic (i); The complexity of antibiotic resistance (ii)

Efstathios S. Gonos (Athens, Greece)
The molecular genetics of human ageing and longevity

David Holden (London , UK)
Methods to study Salmonella virulence in vivo (i); Intracellular Biology of Salmonella (ii)

Roberto Kolter (Boston, USA)
Thinking about bacteria as multicellular organisms : implications to pathogenesis and survival (i); Bacterial biofilms in chronic infections (ii)

Gunnar Lindahl (Lund, Sweden)
Bacterial immuno-globulin binding proteins and their role in virulence (i); Antigenic variation and its molecular basis : Group A Streptococcus as a model system (ii)

Jeff Miller (Los Angeles, USA)
A mechanistic, evolutionary and ecological perspective on bacterial gene regulation (i); Parasite adaptations to dynamic hosts: the infectious cycles of Bordetella and their phages

Edgardo Moreno (Heredia, Costa Rica)
Brucella pathogenesis

Tony Pugsley (Paris, France)
History, background and relationships to other protein translocation systems (i); One, two and three membranes (ii)

Philippe Sansonetti (Paris, France)
What is a pathogen ? (i) ; Molecular and cellular basis of Shigella infections (ii)

Pam Small (Knoxville, USA)
What can we learn from genomics about virulence in Mycobacteria species (i); Lipid-mediated virulence in Mycobacterial pathogens; macrolides polyketides and beyond (ii)

 

Arturo Zychlinsky (New York, USA)
Is there a physiological role for apoptosis in bacterial pathogenesis ? (i); Innate immunity in bacterial infections (ii)

 

Participants 2002

David Ackerley (Stanford, USA), Sarojini Adusumilli (Knoxville, USA), Irini Lazou Ahr?n (Malm?, Sweden), Ana Maria Alonso Santos (Cantoblanco-Madrid, Spain); Alexander Avsyuk (Moscow, Russia); Stina Berglund (Umea, Sweden); Juan Pablo Bifani (Lille, France); Eva Bjur (Stockholm, Sweden); Igor Brodsky (Stanford, USA); Didier Cabanes (Paris, France); Barbara Capecchi (Siena, Italy); Anna Carle (Munich, Germany); Fredric Carlsson (Lund, Sweden); Ronan Carroll (Dublin, Ireland); Claire Checroun (Toulouse, France ); Rebecca Jane Critchley (London, UK); Daniele Dessi (Sassari, Italy); Gustavo Dominguez Bernal (Cantoblanco-Madrid, Spain); Isabel Eloi Marcelino (Oeiras, Portugal); Lisa Friedman (Boston, USA); Diana Goldenberg (Ramat Aviv, Israel ); Ernesto Gonzalez de Valdivia (Stockholm, Sweden); Marie Gottar (Strasbourg, France); Edith Gouin (Paris, France); Julien Goure (Grenoble, France); Helga Gressmann (Berlin, Germany); Cyril Hamiaux (Groningen, The Netherlands); Katherine Hisert (New York, USA); Christopher Hoppner (Munich, Germany); Ofir Ilan (Jerusalem, Israel); Vanesa Ivetic (Zagreb, Crotia); Harry J?rvel?inen (Berlin, Germany); Mariluise Kirchner (Berlin, Germany); Kaoru Komoriya (Oxford, UK ); Natalia A. Kozak (Los Angeles, USA); Xin-He Lai (Umea, Sweden); Maria Carmela Latella (Roma, Italy); Mirjana Macvanin (Uppsala, Sweden); Lena Mogemark (Umea, Sweden); Daphna Mokady (Ramat Aviv, Israel); Ernesto J. Munoz-Elias (New York, USA); Eike Niehus (W?rzburg, Germany); Maria Jos? Oliveira (Ghent, Belgium); Francesca Pacello (Roma, Italy); Effrosyni Papanikou (Crete, Greece); Suzana Pinto Salcedo (London, UK); Helmy Rachman (Berlin, Germany); B?rbel Raupach (Berlin, Germany); Jean-Marc Reyrat (Paris, France); Federica Ribacchi (Roma, Italy); Lars Roese (Berlin, Germany); Piklu Roy Chowdhury (Christchurch, New Zealand); Daniela Santapaola (Roma, Italy ); Anja Seubert (Basel, Switzerland); Marcela Simsova (Prague, Czech Republic); Carlos Yesid Soto Ospina (Zaragoza, Spain); Sandra Sousa (Pari, France); Kathryn E. Stockbauer (Los Angeles, USA); Charlotta Sundin (Umea, Sweden); Neil Surana (Saint-Louis, USA); Damini Tapadar (Muenster, Germany); Alejandro Toledo Arana (Pamplona, Navarra, Spain); Elisabeth Torstensson (Stockholm, Sweden); Sara Travaglione (Roma, Italy); Andr? Van Eerde (Groningen, The Netherlands); Tanay Veremeiko (Novosibirsk, Russia); Nicolas Vodovar (Gif sur Yvette, France); Su-Yan Wang (Umea, Sweden); David S. Weiss (Berlin, Germany); Hanne C. Winther-Larsen (Oslo, Norway); Chen Yona (Jerusalem, Israel); Ming Yuan (Umea, Sweden); Maria Mercedes Zambrano (Bogota, Colombia).

 


 

SPETSES 2003

August 29 to September 8

MOLECULAR MECHANISMS IN HOMEOSTASIS AND DISEASE

 

Organizers: Peter Herrlich, Jena; Herbert J?ckle, G?ttingen; Horst Feldmann, M?nchen; Martin Blum, Stuttgart-Hohenheim; Peter Angel, Heidelberg, Statis Gonos, Athens.

Topics:
(1) Sources of dysfunction of cellular and organismic processes
(2) Embryonic development and tissue remodelling
(3) Molecular mechanisms of disease (myeloid and bone diseases; reperfusion syndrome; parasitic diseases; human retrovirus-induced diseases; neurodegenerative diseases; prion diseases; cancer including immunoevasion, metastatic mechanisms, early dissemination, drug resistance).

Lecturers and Lectures:

 

Aguzzi, Adriano (Zurich) Pathogenesis of prion diseases: mouse models
Angel, Peter (Heidelberg) Wound healing and skin remodelling
Blum, Martin (Hohenheim) Pattern formation in early embryonic development (i); Establishment of left-right asymmetry in vertebrates (ii)
Borst, Piet (Amsterdam) Mechanisms of antigenic variation in parasites (i); Drug transporters in health and disease (ii)
Christofori, Gerhard (Basel) Multistage tumorigenesis 1. Early events: proliferation and survival; 2. Late events: tumor angiogenesis and progression to malignancy
Clevers, Hans (Utrecht) Patterning of the colon epithelium (i); Colon Differentiation and Colon Cancer (ii)
Feldmann, Horst (M?nchen) Programmed proteolysis
Gasser, Susan (Geneva) Chromatin dynamics in the interphase nucleus (i); DNA replication checkpoints and what happens when forks stall (ii)
Gonos, Efstathios (Athens) Mechanisms of ageing
Haass, Christian (M?nchen) Neurodegenerative diseases (i); Alzheimer  (ii)
Herrlich, Peter (Jena) A human disease defective in a novel step of signal     transduction: a regulatory role for the link between actin    cytoskeleton and plasma membrane
H?rz, Wolfram (M?nchen) Chromatin structure (i); Chromatin in transcriptional regulation (ii)
Karin, Michael (La Jolla) The IkB Kinase (IKK) – A Signaling Machine and its Role in Innate and Adaptive Immunity (i); The role of IKK and NF-kB in skin development and pathology vertebrates (ii)
Klobeck, Hans-Gustav (M?nchen) Activation of immunoglobulin gene loci during B cell development
Kr?usslich, Hans-Georg (Heidelberg) Retrovirus-induced disease (i); Virus assembly and maturation (ii)
L?hrmann, Reinhard (G?ttingen) The RNA splicing machinery; alternative and aberrant splicing (i and ii)
Niehrs, Christof (Heidelberg) Organ development and organizer centers in vertebrates (i and ii)
Schibler, Ueli (Geneva) Molecular biology and physiology of circadian rhythms
Simons, Kai (Dresden) Intracellular protein transport (i); Lipid rafts and cell polarity (ii)
Ulrich, Axel (Martinsried) Crosstalk in the cellular communication network: intervention in cancer progression (i); Signaling pathways as targets for therapeutic intervention in cancer progression (ii)
Verma, Inder (La Jolla) BRCA1/2 (i); Gene Therapy (ii)
Wagner, Erwin F. (Vienna) Mouse models for human disease (i); Myeloid and Bone diseases (ii)
Weissmann, Charles (London) Prion diseases in men
Werb, Zena (San Francisco) Remodelling of the cellular microenvironment (i); Animal models with metalloprotease deficiencies (ii)

Participants:

Abakushin, Dmitri, Obninsk; Alimohammadi, Mohammad, Uppsala; Anders, Lars, Martinsried; Antoszczyk, Slawomir, Lodz; Appel, Thomas, IMB Jena; Araujo, Ines, Coimbra; Baccarini, Sara, Roma; Bespalov, Igor, Moscow; Bidzhieva, Bella, Mytishy; Brichkina, Anna, St. Petersburg; Cardoso, Carla, Coimbra; Deas, Emma, London; Deissler, Kirsten, Hohenheim; Dostert, Anja, Frankfurt; Ducasse, Miryam, Frankfurt; Fazi, Barbara, Rome; Federova, Olga, Moscow; Fern?ndez Lloris, Raquel, Barcelona; Ferraro, Elisabetta, Rome; Fj?llman, Ann, ETH Z?rich; Fleishman, Darya, Moscow; Gela, Anna, Karlsruhe; Giacinta, Cristina, Roma; Gil, Joana, Coimbra; Gu, Ven Li, Bonn; Gulati, Pawan, Karlsruhe; Heikenw?lder, Mathias, Z?rich; Heilbock, Christine, Karlsruhe; Hertl, Christina, M?nchen; Horvath, Bela, Budapest; Hoya-Arias, Ruben, Gent; Illarionova, Anna, Moscow; Isamberth, Nicolas,; Ivanova, Nevyana, Sofia; Jensen, Jan. M. , UCHSC; Kaganski, Alexander, St. Petersburg; Karcher, Christina, Hohenheim; Khodosevich, Konstantin, Moscow; Kie?lich, Almut, Jena; Kiialainen, Anna Karoliina, Helsinki; Kireev, Roman, Saratov; Klein  , Isabella, Budapest; Klochkov, Denis, Moscow; Kohli, Bernhard, Zurich; Kolesnikova, Olga, Moscow; Koriakina, Janna, Dniepropetrovsk; Koricanac, Lela, Belgrade; Krasnobryzha, Ievgenia, Kiev; Kren, Angelika, Basel; Krick, Stefanie, Giessen; Kryndushkin, Dmitrij, Moscow; Lalle, Marco, Rome; Lombardo, Marco, Rome; Matthiesen, Sonja, Bonn; McKintosh, Edward, London; Michelson, Piret, Tallin; Misyurina, Olga, Gamaley; Mladenovic, Aleksandra, Belgrade; M?ll, Kaidi, Tartu; M?ller, Regina; Ndlovu, Matladi, Gent; Njunkova, Olga, Tallinn; Okutuku, Burku, Izmir; Oliveira, Carla, Porto; Oliveira Martins, Maria T., Coimbra; Parlato, Rosanna, Heidelberg; Perovic, Milka, Belgrade; Petrenjov, Daniil, Minsk; Piltti, Katja, Helsinki; Pondiki, Stavroula, Athens; P?ntynen, Nora Maria, Helsinki; Pripuzova, Natalia, Moscow; Pustovidko, Antonina, Moscow; Rafikova, Elya, Moscow; Raicevic, Nevena, Belgrade; Reichwald, Kathrin, Jena; Reinke, Hans, M?nchen; Rottenberg, Sven, Bern; Rotz, von, Ruth, Zurich; Ruschel, Anja, Martinsried; Sander, Veronika, Salzburg; Schaper, Manuela, Bern; Semenova, Elena, Novosibirsk; Shkundina, Irina, Moscow; Shtam, Tatjana, St. Petersburg;Sperka, Tobias, Karlsruhe; Stamatakis, Antonios, Athens; Stamenkovic, Kristina, Nis; Stoebe, Petra, Stuttgart; Tamkovich, Svetlana, Novosibirsk; Telegina, Ekatarina, Pushchino; Terekhova, Alena, Obninsk; Tomas, Antonia, Madrid; Tothova, Jana, Padova; Tschoep, Katrin, Leipzig; Tsruya, Rachel, Rehovot; Vallabhuparapu, Sivakumar, Karlsruhe; Vereschagina, Anna, Obninsk; Vicente, Almeida, Sandra, Coimbra; Xuan Li, Xuan, Birmingham; Yilmaz, Buket, Bilkent, Ankara; Y?lmeztepe, Arzu, Uluda.

 

 


SPETSES 2005

 

September 5 to 15

PROTEIN MISFOLDING, PROTEIN MODIFICATION AND AGE-RELATED DISEASES

 

Organizers: Alan R. Fersht (UK) (chairman), Brian F.C. Clark (Denmark), Efstathios Gonos (Greece), Daniela Rhodes (UK), Mathias Uhlen (Sweden)

Lecturers and Lectures:

 

Wolfgang Baumeister (MPI Martinsried, Germany) (i) Cryoelectron tomography: why and how it is done and some state-of-the-art applications; (ii) Cryoelectron tomography: towards a macromolecular atlas of the cell
Vilhelm Bohr (NIH Baltimore, USA) (i) DNA damage and repair; (ii) DNA repair deficiencies in human premature aging
Judith Campisi (Berkeley, USA) (i) Cellular and molecular basis of aging; (ii) DNA damage and senescence
Aaron Ciechanover (Technicon, Haifa, Israel) (i) Intracellular protein degradation: historical perspectives; (ii) N-terminal ubiquitination: not such rare modification anymore?
Brian Clark (Aarhus, Denmark) Synthesis, proteins, modification and aging
Jane Clarke (Cambridge, UK) (i) Single-molecule studies of proteins; (ii) Investigating the complex unfolding landscapes of an elastic protein
Valerie Daggett (Seattle WA, USA) (i) Fundamentals of Molecular dynamics simulations and their application to protein folding; (ii) Investigation of amyloidogenic conformational changes with molecular dynamics simulations
Chris Dobson (Oxford, UK) (i) Protein misfolding and amyloid disease; (ii) Opportunities for therapeutic intervention in amyloid disorders
Rosario Fernandez-Fernandez (MRC Cambridge, UK) (i) Cancer overview; (ii) p53 tumour suppressor network
Alan Fersht (Cambridge, UK) (i) Fundamentals of protein folding and misfolding; (ii)Protein instability and cancer
Stathis Gonos (Athens, Greece) (i) Clusterin/apolipoprotein J is a novel biomarker of senescence that regulates cellular growth and suppresses apoptosis; (ii) Proteasome function during human aging
Thomas Jenuwein (IMP Vienna, Austria) (i) The epigenome in the context of the post-genomic era; (ii) The profile of repeat-associated histone lysine methylation states in the mouse epigenome
Daniela Rhodes (MRC Cambridge, UK) (i) Telomere structure; (ii) Towards the structure of the “30nm” chromatin fibre
Peter Roepstorff (Odense, Denmark) (i) Application of mass spectrometry in proteomics; (ii) Mass spectrometry in proteomics: assignment of post translational modofications
George Thireos (IMBB-FORTH Heraklion, Greece) (i) Life according to GCN4; (ii) Transcriptional activation: many different orchestrations of the same theme
Mathias Uhlen (KTH Stockholm, Sweden) (i) Antibody-based proteomics; (ii) A human protein atlas for tissue profiles

Participants:

Christian Beyschau Andersen (Novo Nordisk, Bagsvaerd,DK);Valerie Anderson (Ithaca, NY);Hwee Ching Ang (Cambridge,UK);Rajiv Vaid Bassaiawmoit (Aalborg, DK); Carlos Walter Bertoncini (MPI Goettingen, D);Kate Billings (Cambridge, UK); Alessandro Borgia (Roma,IT); Milica Bozic (Belgrade, YU); Iva Hafner Bratkovic (Ljubljana, SO); Martina Chang (Vienna, AU); Niki Chondrogianni (Athens, GR); Elena Cipollini (Bologna, IT); Antonija Cvitkovic (MPI Martinsried, D); Taru Deva (Aalborg, DK); Maria Dontsova (Pushchino, RU); Regina Gonzales Dosal (Aarhus, DK); Elisa Fabiani (Grenoble, F); Kristoffer Famm(Cambridge, UK); Ioannis Filippis (MPI Berlin, D); Matthias Futschik (Berlin, D); Silva Giannini (Cambridge, UK); Sharon Gilead (Tel Aviv, IL); Charles Grummit (MRC Cambridge, UK); Britta H?hn (Berlin, D); Wolfgang Hoyer (MPI Goettingen, D); David Huang (Montreal, CA); Dmitry Ivankov (Pushchino, RU); Paulina Izewska (Lausanne, CH); Kadri Janikson (Tartu, ES); Thomas J?rgensen (Odense, DK); Sviatlana Kananovich(Minsk, Belarus); Alexej Kedrov (Dresden, D); Alexandra Kienast (Heidelberg, D); Mehmet Akif Kilic (Antaly, TU); Mariya Kordysh (Kiev, Ukraina); Trine Rennebod Larsen (Odense, DK); Stina Lindman (Lund, SE); Wheaton Little (MRC Cambridge, UK); Joao Pedro Lopes (Coimbra, PT); Mantas Malisauskas (Umea, SE); Jia Mi (Uppsala, SE); Sanne Nabuurs (Wageningen, NL); Giovanna Navarra (Palermo, IT); Lise Nesgaard (Aalborg, DK); Candy Wai-Yan Ng(Cambridge, UK); Adrian Nickson (Cambridge, UK); ?zen ?senzoy (Balekizir, TU); Jadwiga Para (Lodz, PL);Aviv Paz (Rehovot, IL); Sergio Perez (Bilbao, E); Erez Podoly (Jerusalem, IL); Johan Rockberg (Stockholm, SE); Anna Rutkowska (Heidelberg, D); Lu Sang (Aarhus, DK); K. Tanuj Sapra (Dresden, D); G?n?l Seyit (MPI Martinsried, D); Irina Shkundina (Moscow, RU); Anastasia Shorina (Novgorod, RU); Christina Soromani (Cambridge, UK); Johanna Steen (Stockholm, SE); Olga Szczepankiewicz (Lund, SE); Karin Tamm (Tallin, ES); Srpil Tanrecerdi(Izmir, TU); Henning Tidow (Cambridge, UK); Federico Torta (Parma, IT); Jade Huong Tran (Cambridge, UK); Morten Beck Trelle (Odense, DK); Ioannis P. Trougakos (Athens, GR); Murali Karthick Vadivelu (MRC Cambridge, UK);Martijn van Raaij (Enschede, NL); Lisette Verhoef (Stockholm, SE);Valeria Vetri (Palermo, IT); Catherine Worth (Cambridge, UK); Wei-Feng Xue (Lund, SE); Hui Yan (Manchester, UK); Konstantin B Yenkoyan (Yerevan, Armenia); Daphna Zaaroor (Haifa, IL); Evgeniy Zadorin (Kiev, Ukraina); Giuliano Zanchetta (Segrate, IT); Tzviya Zeev-ben-Mordehai (Rehovot, IL).

 


SPETSES 2006

 

September 5 to 15

Molecular Basis of Bacterial Virulence and Survival within Infected Hosts and in the Environment

Organizers: Pascale Cossart (Institut Pasteur, France); Roberto Kolter (Harvard Medical School, USA)

Lecturers and Lectures

 

General Lectures
Julian Davies
(University of British Columbia, Canada)
What is an antibiotic ? Discovery, mode of action, biosynthesis, environmental importance
Philippe Sansonetti (Institut Pasteur, France)
What makes a pathogen, what makes a commensal, at mucosals surfaces ?
Roberto Kolter (Harvard Medical School, USA)
Exploring microbial diversity
Invasive Bacteria
David Holden
(Imperial College, England)
Methods to study Salmonella virulence
Pascale Cossart (Institut Pasteur, France)
Listeria invasion : from cell biology to pathogenesis
Biodiversity in bacterial pathogens
Pam Small
(University of Tenessee, USA)
Environmental pathogens… what are they, how do you find them, how do they “emerge” and what do they do ?
Jeff Miller (University of California Los Angeles, USA)
The generation of diversity as a driving force in host-parasite interactions
Intracellular life of bacterial pathogens
David Holden
(Imperial College, England)
Intracellular activities of Salmonella
Edgardo Moreno (Universidad Nacional, Costa Rica)
Intacellular life of and death of Brucella
Pascale Cossart (Institut Pasteur, France)
Actin-based motility of intracellular pathogens
Genetics and genomics
Stephen Lory
(Harvard Medical School, USA)
Genome-wide approaches towards understanding bacterial virulence
Val?rie Mizrahi (University of the Witwatersrand and National Health, South Africa)
The development and application of genetic tools for investigating pathogenesis mechanisms of Mycobacterium tuberculosis
Secretion I
Tony Pugsley
(Institut Pasteur, France)
Putting proteins in their places in microbial cells
Guy Cornelis (Biozentrum der Univerist?t Basel, Switzerland)
The Yersinia Ysc=Yop type III secretion system – Part I : the apparatus
Extracellular bacteria
Gunnar Lindhal
(Lund University, Sweden)
How streptococcus pyogenes establishes an infection and interacts with the immune system of the host
Patrice Boquet (Facult? de M?decine de Nice, France)
General Cellular and molecular mechanisms of bacterial toxins
Regulation
Jeff Miller
(University of California Los Angeles, USA)
Signaling networks and the regulation of bacterial pathogenesis
Stephen Lory (Harvard Medical School)
Enhancement of bacterial virulence by horizontal gene transfer and pathoadaptative mutations
Secretion II
Guy Cornelis (Biozentrum der Universit?t Basel, Switzerland)
The Yersinia Ysc-Yop type III secretion system – Part II : the effectors
Tony Pugsley
(Institut Pasteur, France)
Multi-component bacterial cell envelope motors
Immunity / Inflammation I
Philippe Sansonetti (Institut Pasteur, France)
Invasion and inflammatory destruction of the intestinal epithelium by Shigella
Arturo Zychlinsky (Max Planck Instit?t f?r Infektionsbiologie, Germany)
Innate Immunity I : sensing bacteria
Immunity / Inflammation II
Gunnar Lindhal
(Lund University, Sweden)
Antigenic variation – streptococcal M protein as a model system
Pam Small (University of Tenessee, USA)
Macrolide-mediated virulence in mycobacterial pathogens
Immunity / Inflammation III
Arturo Zychlinsky
(Max Planck Instit?t f?r Infektionsbiologie, Germany)
Innate Immunity II : the effectors
Edgardo Moreno (Universidad Nacional, Costa Rica)
How Brucella organisms evade proinflammatory responses and generate chronic infections
Secretion III
Patrice Boquet
(Facult? de M?decine de Nice, France)
Mitochondria as new preys for bacteria: the Helicobacter pylori vacA toxin model
Genome evolution
Val?rie Mizrahi
(University of the Witwatersrand and National Health, South Africa)
Mechanisms of genetic adaptation and genome evolution in mycobacteria
Julian Davies (University of British Columbia, Canada)
Antibiotics II : resistance, mechanisms, origins and evolution, solutions
Roberto Kolter (Harvard Medical School, USA)
Bacteria as multicellular organisms

Participants:

Ackermann, Nikolaus, Munich DE; Baczynska, Agata, Aarhus DK; Barquero, Elias, Madrid E; Beiter, Katharina, Stockholm S; Biedzka-Sarek, Marta, Helsinki FI; Boncompain, Gaelle, Paris F; B?ttcher, Jan Peter, Berlin DE; BRAWN, Lindsey, Cambridge UK; Brotcke, Anna, Stanford USA; BUSS, Chrisoph, M?nster DE; Cappon, Andrea, Padua I; Charova, Spyridoula, Crete GR; Ciocchini, Andres, Madrid E; Degtyar, Elena, Tel Aviv IR; Disson, Olivier, Paris F; Eilers, Bj?rn, Berlin DE; Elazar, Sharon, Jerusalem IR; ESSID, Miriam, Geneva CH; Fevre, Cindy, Paris F; Fuchs, Tobias, Berlin DE; Hagman, Arne, Paris F; HAIKKO, Johanna, Helsinki F; Hamon, M?lanie, Paris F; Hejnova, Jana, Prag CZ; Hodak, H?l?ne, Lille F; Jaumouill?, Valentin, Paris F; Jelsback, Lotte, Copenhagen DK; JENNER, Dominic, UK; Jonas, Kristina, Stockholm S; Jude, Brooke A., Dartmouth UK; Konradt, Christoph, Paris F; Kuijl, Coen, Amstserdam NL; KUMAR, Anil, Dehli IN; KUMAR, Santosh, CDFD IN; Lee, Baoleri, DK; Mally, Manuela, Basel CH; MANCEK KEBER, Mateja, Ljubljana SLO; Marin Munoz, Elvira, CSIC E; Marlow, Victoria, Edinburgh UK; Monk, Ian, Cork UK; Monson, Rita, Cambridge UK; MOSI, Lydia, Tenesse USA; Mueller, Catherine, Basel CH; Nagai, Takeshi, Tokyo JP; Nehme, Nadine, Strasbourg F; Nogueira, Patricia, CEPEM BR; Odendall, Charlotte, London UK; Panina, Ekaterina, Los Angeles USA; Papatheodorou, Panagiotis, Hohenheim DE; Persson, Jenny, Lund S; Poyraz, Omer, Berlin DE; Puhar, Andrea, Padua I; Ramos Vivas, Jos?, Paris F; Ramsden, Amy, London UK; Rasmussen, Louise Caroe Vohlander, Aarhus DK; Raupach, B?rbel, Berlin DE; Reig, Nuria, Geneva CH; Rosini, Roberto, Chiron; Ruer, S?gol?ne, CNRS F; Sakugari, Yumiko, DK; Santi , Isabella, IRIS, Chiron; Scavone, Paula, IIBCE UY; Scherr, Nicole, Basel CH; Schneider, Muriel, London UK; Sieira , Rodrigo, UNSAM AR; Simeone, Roxane, CNRS F; Suzuki, Masato, Tokyo JP; Van der Meer, Ynske, Utrecht University; Vergara, Marta, CSIC E; Viklund, Ing-Marie, Stockholm S; VILLWOCK, Andrea, W?rzburg DE; VIVES FLOREZ, Martha, Universidad de los Andes CO; Vlisidou, Isabella, Bath UK; Vogt, Guillaume, H?pital Necker F; Warner, Digby, MRC/NHLS/WITS ZA; Wartha, Florian, Stockholm S; WATSON, Robert, Bath UK; Wladyka, Benedykt, Jagiellonian University PL; Yim, Grace, British Columbia CA; ZAVIYALOV, Andrey, CNRS FI.

 


SPETSES 2007

August 31 – September 9

Molecular Mechanisms of Regeneration

Organizers: Peter Angel (Heidelberg), Horst Feldmann (Munich), Peter Herrlich (Jena) chairman, Herbert J?ckle (G?ttingen), Benjamin Kaupp (J?lich), Erwin Wagner (Vienna)

Lecturers and Lectures

 

A. Basic Cell Biology

Signal Transduction
Peter Herrlich (Jena)
Regulation of signal transduction
Axel Behrens (London)
Identification of coactivators linking the AP-1 transcription factor to growth factor and DNA damage signaling
Ueli Schibler (Geneva)
The circadian timing system: a web of cell-autonomous oscillations

Protein Folding and Processing
Walter Birchmeier (Berlin)
Wnt/beta-catenin signalling
Christof Niehrs (Heidelberg)
Wnt signalling
Ronald P. K?hnlein (G?ttingen)
Energy homeostasis in flies
Bernd Bukau (Heidelberg)
Regeneration of proteins by molecular chaperones

Epigenetics
Peter Becker (Munich)
Chromatin dynamics: ATP-dependent nucleosome remodelling and beyond
Konrad Hochedlinger (Harvard)
Transcription factor induced epigenetic programming
Peter Becker (Munich)
Dosage compensation in Drosophila: vital fine-tuning of transcription

Signal Transduction and Cancer
Michael Karin (La Jolla)
The IKK complex: providing a link between inflammation and cancer (two lectures)

B. Stem Cell Biology

Spermatogenesis and planarian regeneration
Benjamin Kaupp (J?lich)
Ca2+ oscillations and chemotactic signaling in sperm
Aziz Aboobaker (Nottingham)
(i) An introduction to the planarian system for regeneration and stem cell research
(ii)
Positional signalling and remodelling on planarians
Christof Niehrs (Heidelberg)
DNA demethylation, DNA repair and pluripotency

Embryonic Stem Cells
Gordon Keller (New York)
(i) Lineage specific differentiation of embryonic stem cells
(ii) Organ regeneration
Konrad Hochedlinger (Harvard)
ES cell biology

Cancer Stem Cells
Eric Lechman (Toronto)
(i) Stem cell and leukemic stem cell concepts
(ii) miRNA in leukemic stem cell biology
Piet Borst (Amsterdam)
(i) Mechanisms of drug resistance in tumors: the role of apoptosis resistance and of tumor stem cells
(ii) DNA repair and cancer chemotherapy

Adult Stem Cells
Ueli Schibler (Geneva)
Outputs of the circadian clock: from xenobiotic detoxification to liver regeneration
Maria Sibilia (Vienna)
EFGR signalling in development, regeneration and cancer
Andreas Trumpp (Epalinges)
(i) The role of Myc in stem cells during dvelopment, homeostasis and disease
(ii) Dormant and activated stem cells during homeostasis injury and cancer

C. Organogenesis and Organ Restoration

Thomas Jenuwein (Vienna)
Epigenetic control by histone methylation
Leonhard Rudolph (Hannover)
Telomere dysfunction induces cell intrinsic checkpoints and environmental alterations limiting cell function
Erwin Wagner (Vienna)
(i) Liver regeneration, inflammation and liver cancer: functions of Jun/AP-1 and JNK/p38 kinases
(ii) Bone and skin dvelopment controlled by AP-1 (Fos/Jun)
Thomas Braun (Bad Nauheim)
Mechanisms of striated muscle regeneration: stability of lineage decisions in mesodermal derivatives
Carmen Birchmeier (Berlin)
The c-met receptor functions in adult regeneration of rat liver and skin
J?rg Huelsken (Epalinges)
Cancer stem cell maintenance in the skin is dependent on beta-catenin signalling

D. Neuronal Stem Cells

Axel Behrens (Nottingham)
Mechanisms of transcriptional regulation during neurodegeneration and cancer
Carmen Birchmeier (Berlin)
Muscle progenitors and satellite cells
Wieland Huttner (Dresden)
The cell biology of neural stem and progenitor cells:
(i) Symmetric versus asymmetric divisions
(ii) Molecular mechanisms

E. Ageing

Thomas Braun (Bad Nauheim)
How do hearts cope with ageing and stress? The role of sirtuin longevity molecules and oxidative stress
Peter Herrlich (Jena)
Introduction into molecular mechanisms of ageing: a new vertebrate ageing model

Participants:

Abranches, Elsa (Lisbon); Alexandrova, Svetlana (Moscow); Alpern, Danil (Moscow); Andersin, Temu (Geneva); Araujo, Ines (Coimbra); Archacka, Karolina (Warsaw); Arends, Brigitte (Utrecht); Baptista, Pedro Miguel (Wake Forest); Blassberg, Robert (London); Boehnke, Karsten (Heidelberg); Boros, Katalin (Manchester); Buhl, Sandra (Bonn); Carreira, Bruno (Coimbra); Centanin, Lazaro (Heidelberg); Chioni, Athina-Myrto (Barts); Cizkova, Dana (Prague); Costa Silva Alvaro, Ana Rita (Coimbra); Darr, Henia (Jerusalem); Denzel, Martin (La Jolla); Diaz Garcia, Sandra (Madrid); Diefenbacher, Markus (Karlsruhe); Ditadi, Andrea (Padua); Durchdewald, Moritz (Heidelberg); Dvinge, Heidi (Cambridge); Ferrer Vaquer, Anna (Freiburg); Frade Marquez, Maria (Coimbra); G?rm?s, Uzay (Istanbul); Gorsic, Masa (Ljubljana); Grinevich, Yekatarina (Almaty); Harasim, Thomas (Martinsried); Hefferman, Theresa (Dublin); Heidemann, Martin (Munich); Henriques Oliveira, Ana Catarina (Coimbra); Illing, Anett (Jena); Jurisch, Natalie (Heidelberg); Kajahn, Jennifer (L?beck); K?nel, Philipp (Bern); Kapralova, Irina (Moscow); Khatuntseva, Svetlana (Moscow); Korolija, Marina ( Zagreb); Kovalenko, Oksana (Kiev); Kozlova, Alyona (Moscow); Kragl, Martin (Dresden); Krasteva, Natalia (Sofia); Kruse, Julia (Bad Nauheim); Le Martelot, Gwendal (Geneva); Martin-Duque, Pilar (Madrid); Mauricio de Sousa, Sara Cristina (Oeiras); Merkel, Ulrike (Jena); Miroshnychenko, Daria (Kiev); Mocan, Elena (Moldova); Nacu, Eugen (Dresden); Nemeth, Andrea (Budapest); Otto, Anthony (Reading); Papadopoulos, Dimitrios (Basle); Pelucchi, Paride (Segrate); Perepelyuk, Maryna (Kiev); Petrova, Rushana (Moscow); Rosa da Silva, Ana Cristina (Coimbra); Saini, Camille (Geneva); Sanzone, Sveva (Segrate); Scheuermann, Johanna (Heidelberg); Sch?ntaler, Helia (Vienna); Schotanus, Baukje (Utrecht); Schroeder, Arnold (Freiburg); Schwamborn, Jens (Vienna); Seitzer, Nina (Martinsried); Shakhbazau, Antos (Belarus); Skouloudaki, Kassiani (Freiburg); Snippert, Hugo (Utrecht); Spee, Bart (Leuven); Sroczynska, Patrycia (Manchester); Suvorava, Tatsiana (Belarus); van Wijk, Bram. (Amsterdam); Varga, Nora (Budapest); Voskanyan, Zaruhi (Erevan); Winkhaus, Friederike (J?lich); Yenkoyan, Konstantin (Erevan).

 



SPETSES 2008

September 11-18

New Developments in Quantitative Molecular Bioscience

21 lecturers, 19 tutors, 120 students

Organizers: John McCarthy (UMIST Manchester; chair)

Lecturers and Lectures:


Participants:

No detailed information available

SPETSES 2009

September 7 – 17

Proteins and Their Networks – From Specific to Global Analysis

 

Organizers: Alan R. Fersht (Cambridge University, UK; chairman), Daniela Roberts (MRC Cambridge, UK), Mathias Uhlen (Stockholm), 

Administrative Co-ordinator:Paula Murphy (Cambridge, UK)

Lecturers and Lectures

Ruedi Aebersold, ETH Zurich, Institute of Molecular Systems Biology, Switzerland. Protein Mapping using MS.
Protein Mapping using MS 1,2

Patrick Aloy, Institute for Research in Biomedicine, Barcelona, Spain. Protein-Protein Interactions in the Cell; Structural Bioinformatics
Protein-Protein Interactions in the Cell 1, 2

Madan Babu, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge, UK.  Transcriptional regulatory networks
Transcriptional regulatory networks 1, 2

Wolfgang Baumeister, Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry, Department of Structural Biology, Martinsried, Germany. Whole Cell Tomography
Whole Cell Tomography 1,2

Aaron Ciechanover, Department of Biochemistry, Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa, Israel. Ubiquitin Systems
Ubiquitin Systems in Biology

Jan Ellenberg, European Molecular Biology Laboratory, Heidelberg, Germany. High-throughput fluorescence microscopy for systems biology
High-throughput fluorescence microscopy for systems biology 1, 2

Alan Fersht, MRC Centre for Protein Engineering and University of Cambridge, Cambridge, UK. p53 Tumour Suppressor, Protein Folding
Tumour suppressor p53: from structure to drug discovery 1, 2

Joerg Hoheisel, Deutsches Krebsforschungszentrum, Heidelberg, Germany. High-throughput analysis of cancers; Functional Genome Analysis
High-throughput analysis of cancers 1, 2

Batsheva Kerem, The Department of Genetics, Jerusalem, Israel. Genetics and Disease
Genetics and disease 1,2

Daniela Rhodes, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge, UK. Chromatin and Telomere Structure.
Chromatin Structure

Carol Robinson, Department of Chemistry, University of Cambridge, UK.  Mass Spectroscopy
Mass Spectrometry of Protein Complexes 1,2

Mathias Uhlen, Department of Biotechnology, Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden. Human Protein Atlas
Human Protein Atlas 1, 2

Participants:

 

Eyal Arbely, Cambridge,  UK; Elvan Arslan, Paris, France; Anush Bakunts, Pushchino, Russia; Wiktor Banachewicz, Cambridge, UK; Isabelle Bergiers, Louvain-la-Neuve, Belgium; Florian Brandt, Martinsried, Germany; Tobias Brandt, Cambridge, UK; Sarah Burge, Cambridge, UK; Varodom Charoensawan, Cambridge, Alexander Chernorudskiy, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia; Celestine Chi, Uppsala; Claus Christensen, Copenhagen N, Denmark; Jan van Dieck, Cambridge, UK; Evgeny V. Dvoretsky, Moscow; Ksenia Egorova, Moscow; Armida Fabius, Amsterdam; Mar?a Marta Garc?a Alai, Cambridge, UK;Javier Garcia, Heslington, York, UK; Elizabeth M. Gardner, London; Shirin Dattatraya Ghodke, Aarhus, Denmark; Miriam Goyder, London; Giovanna Grimaldi, Chieti, Italy; Felix Halbach, Martinsried, Germany; Michal Harel, Rehovot, Israel; Zvi Hayouka, Jerusalem, Israel; William P. Heal, London; Anne HempelCambridge, UK; Barbara Hjelm, Stockholm, Sweden; Eva Hradetzky, Cambridge; Phillip Hundeshagen, Heidelberg, Germany; Alexander Ivliev, Moscow, Russia; Sarath Chandra Janga, Cambridge; Maria (Jensen) Andreasen, Aarhus C – Denmark; Joe Kaplinsky, London; Jekaterina Kazantseva, Tallinn, Estonia; Andrea Kiss, Debrecen,  Hungary; Christi Laur, Tallinn, Estonia; Lina Leinartaite, Stockholm, Sweden; Christian L?w, Stockholm, Sweden; John L?fblom, Stockholm Sweden;Jenifer Lum, Cambridge, UK; Rafal Marszalek, London; Gabriela Vaz Meirelles, Campinas, S?o Paulo, Brazil; Margherita Miele, London; David Minde, Utrecht, The Netherlands, Elizabeth Rozalia Morris,Nottingham, UK; Angela Morrone, Rome, Italy; Aurelio A. Moya-Garc?a, M?laga. Spain; Lavinia Nardinocchi, Rome, Italy; Antonina Nakalska, Warsaw, Poland; Johan Nilvebrant, Stockholm, Sweden;Veronika Ostatn?, Brno, Czech Republic; Hanka Paulitschke, Utrecht, The Netherlands; Rafal Pawlowski, London, UK; Lauri Peil, Tartu, Estonia; Tina Perica, Cambridge; Miriana Petrovich, Cambridge;John Phillips, London; Anne Pink, Tallinn, Estonia; Rosa Puca, Rome, Italy; Anita Rea, Nottingham,  UK; Tomasz Religa, Toronto, Canada; Christiane Riedinger, Oxford, UK; Johan Rockberg, Stockholm, Sweden; Madeleine Ross, CambridgeM Shahar Rotem, Jerusalem,  Israel; Robert Sade, Cambridge  UK; Ali Salehi-Reyhani, London; Sara Sandin, Cambridge, UK; Akuma Divine Saningong, Essen, Germany; Thomas Seaby, London; Elena Smekalova, Moscow, Russia; Henning Tidow Aarhus C, Denmark; Kairit Tints, Tallinn, Estonia; Jeremy Touati, Lausanne, Switzerland; Maria Angeles Vazquez Sanchez, Barcelona, Spain; Maryna Veremieva, Kiev , Ukraine; Alicja Warowicka, Poznan Poland;Konstantin Yenkoyan, Yerevan, Armenia; Maryna Zhylinskaya, Tallinn , Estonia.

 

Tags: